ESPGHAN Masterclass on Gastrointestinal Immunology

Application Deadline: 21.08.2017



Registration Fee

Registration Fee (100.00€)


ESPGHAN Master Class On Gastrointestinal Immunology


The intestine is the biggest immunology organ in the body. Immunology related disorders, like coeliac disease, Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis and food allergy represent an important part of the burden of paediatric gastrointestinal illness. The field of gastrointestinal immunology is continuously expanding and it is important for the paediatric gastroenterologists to improve their knowledge and understanding of the mechanisms causing the diseases they are daily dealing with. The aim of this Master Class is to fill this gap of knowledge, using both classical and modern interactive educational tools.


APPLICATION PROCEDURE/Selection of participants:
Candidates will be selected based on
1) Personal statement - how the CD Master Class will facilitate the patient care delivered by the applicant and his/her interest in GI Immunology related diseases.
2) Brief CV

3) Delegates that will submitt a research paper or case report will be prioritized in the application process.


Target Group

Priority will be given to Paediatric Gastroenterologists, both juniors and seniors. Paediatric Gastroenterologists in training are welcome. The Event should be open to interested Immunologists, Gastroenterologists and Paediatricians.


Registration Fee
Acceptance to the Master Class will cover all accommodation costs from an Educational Grant provided to ESPGHAN. Registration includes: Attendance to scientific sessions, meeting material, attendance certificate, and accommodation for 2 nights, lunches, dinners, coffee-breaks and cultural programme.

Faculty


Organisation:

Hankje Escher
Carmen Ribes-Koninckx
Luisa Mearin

Faculty:

Eduardo Arranz
Gerd Bouma
Robbert Bredius
Glenn Furuta
Frits Koning
Bana Jabri
Vinod Magadi Gopalaiah
Edward Nieuwenhuis
Edmond Rings
Lissy de Ridder
Joachim Schweizer
Riccardo Troncone
Janneke Samsom
Ludvig Sollid


ESPGHAN Master Class on Gastrointestinal Immunology



PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME


Day 1 - November 16, 2017


16.00-17.00 Arrival and Registration


Session 1: The Gastrointestinal (GI) System: Function and Immunology
Chair:


17.00-17.15 Welcome and overview

JC Escher
ML Mearin
C Ribes

17.15-17.30     Quiz (EES Nieuwenhuis)
17.30- 17.55    The GI structure and function (EHHM Rings) (20 + 5)
17.55-18.20     The GI Immune Cells and Tissues (J Samsom) (20 + 5)
18.20-18.45     Cytokines & Lymphokines (E Arranz) (20 + 5)

19.00                 Dinner


DAY 2 - November 17, 2017

Session 2:     The Basics 1
Chair:       
08.30-08.55      The Innate GI Immune Response (B Jabri) (20 + 5)
08.55-09.20      The Adaptative GI Immune Response (L Sollid) (20+5)
09.20-09.45      The role of the epithelium in the immune response (EES Nieuwenhuis) (20 + 5)

09.45-10.15      Coffee break


Session 3:    The Basics and The Clinic 1

10.15-10.40     Genetic aspects of GI Immunology (V Magadi Gopalaiah) (20 + 5)
10.40-11.05     The Immunology of Coeliac Disease (F Koning) (20 +5)
11.05-11.30     2 Cases Coeliac Disease (participants, moderator  L Mearin)
11.30-11.55    The Immunology of IBD (G Bouma) (20 + 5)
11.55-12.30    2 Cases IBD (participants, moderator H Escher) (20 + 5)

12:30-13.30     Lunch

Session 4:     The Basics and The Clinic 2
Chair:
13.30-13.55    Oral Immunization and Tolerance (R Troncone) (20 + 5)
13.55-14.20    The Immunology  of eosinophilic gastrointestinal diseases Food Allergy (G Furuta) (20 + 5)
14.20-14.40     2 Cases Food Allergy/EGID (participants, moderator E Nieuwenhuis)
14.40-15.30    3 Stations (2 experts and delegates each) with interactive presentation of cases on - Very early onset IBD, Gastrointestinal GvHD and Autoimmune Enteropathy

15.30-16.00    Tea break

Session 5:    Basics BREAK OUT to the lab.

16.00-18.10    2 Stations (2 experts and  20 delegates each) rotation  laboratory with demonstration of lab immunology techniques.

19.00-20.30    Networking
20.30               Dinner


DAY 3 - November 18, 2017

Session 6:    New and Future Developments 1
08.30-08.50    Immunosuppression and immunomodulation in  IBD (L de Ridder) (20 + 5)
08.50-09.15    Primary Immunodeficiencies (R Bredius) (20 + 5)

09.15-10.05    Microbiome  and  immune  response (20  + 5)

10.05-10.30    New and Future In Coeliac Disease (F Koning) (20 + 5)
10.30-11.00    Coffee break

Session 7:    New and Future Developments 2
11.30-10.25    New and Future In IBD (J Samsom) (20 + 5)
10.25-10.50    New and Future In Eosinophilic Gastrointestinal Diseases Food Allergy (G Furuta) (20+5)
10.50-11.00    Pitch your project 1 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
11.00-11.10    Pitch your project 2 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
11.10-11.20    Pitch your project 3 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
11.20-11.40    Pitch your project 4 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants) 11.40-12.00    Quiz (E Nieuwenhuis)
12.00-12.15    Summary (E Rings)
12.15    Lunch and departure

We thank our EPP Partners for their support:
For more information on our Education Partner Programme please click on the logos below.