ESPGHAN Masterclass on Gastrointestinal Immunology

Application Deadline: 21.09.2017



Registration Fee

Registration Fee (100.00€)


ESPGHAN Master Class On Gastrointestinal Immunology


The intestine is the biggest immunology organ in the body. Immunology related disorders, like coeliac disease, Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis and food allergy represent an important part of the burden of paediatric gastrointestinal illness. The field of gastrointestinal immunology is continuously expanding and it is important for the paediatric gastroenterologists to improve their knowledge and understanding of the mechanisms causing the diseases they are daily dealing with. The aim of this Master Class is to fill this gap of knowledge, using both classical and modern interactive educational tools.


APPLICATION PROCEDURE/Selection of participants:
Candidates will be selected based on
1) Personal statement - how the CD Master Class will facilitate the patient care delivered by the applicant and his/her interest in GI Immunology related diseases.
2) Brief CV

3) Delegates that will submitt a research paper or case report will be prioritized in the application process.


Target Group

Priority will be given to Paediatric Gastroenterologists, both juniors and seniors. Paediatric Gastroenterologists in training are welcome. The Event should be open to interested Immunologists, Gastroenterologists and Paediatricians.


Registration Fee
Acceptance to the Master Class will cover all accommodation costs from an Educational Grant provided to ESPGHAN. Registration includes: Attendance to scientific sessions, meeting material, attendance certificate, and accommodation for 2 nights, lunches, dinners, coffee-breaks and cultural programme. All delegates can reimburse up to 200 EUR travel costs after the course.

Faculty


Organizing Committee:


Luisa Mearin

Leiden University Medical Center  
Leiden – The Netherlands

Hankje Escher

ErasmusMC

Rotterdam – The Netherlands


Carmen Ribes-Koninckx

La Fe Children´s Hospital

Valencia - Spain



Faculty:


Eduardo Arranz   

Universidad de Valladolid   

Valladolid - Spain


Gerd Bouma   

VUmc   

Amsterdan – The Netherlands


Robbert Bredius   

Leiden University Medical Center   

Leiden – The Netherlands


Hankje Escher   

ErasmusMC   

Rotterdam – The Netherlands


Glenn Furuta   

Children’s Hospital

Colorado    Colorado - USA


Bana Jabri   

The University of Chicago   

Chicago, USA


Frits Koning   

Leiden University Medical Center   

Leiden – The Netherlands


Luisa Mearin   

Leiden University Medical Center  

 Leiden – The Netherlands


Michal Mokry   

UMC   

Utrecht – The Netherlands


Nicollette Moes

University Medical Center Antwerp (UZA)

Antwerp, Belgium


Edward Nieuwenhuis   

UMC   

Utrecht – The Netherlands


Carmen Ribes  

La Fe Children´s Hospital  

 Valencia - Spain


Lissy de Ridder   

ErasmusMC   

Rotterdam – The Netherlands


Edmond Rings   

Leiden University Medical Center  

Leiden – The Netherlands


Janneke Samson   

ErasmusMC   

Rotterdam – The Netherlands


Ludvig Sollid   

University of Oslo   

Oslo - Norway


Riccardo Troncone   

University Federico II   

Naples - Italy


ESPGHAN Master Class on Gastrointestinal Immunology



PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME


Day 1 - Thursday, November 16, 2017


16.00-17.00 Arrival and Registration

17.00-17.15 Welcome and overview (Hankje Escher, Luisa Mearin, Carmen Ribes)


Session 1: The Gastrointestinal (GI) System: Function and Immunology
Chair:
Hankje Escher

17.15-17.30     Quiz (Edward Nieuwenhuis)
17.30- 17.55    The GI function in Health and Disease (Edmond Rings)
17.55-18.20     The GI Immune Cells and Tissues (Janneke Samsom)
18.20-18.45     Cytokines & Lymphokines (Eduardo Arranz)


19.00                 Dinner at Hampshire Hotel Leiden


DAY 2 - Friday, November 17, 2017


Session 2:     The Basics 1 and the Clinic 1
Chair: Carmen Ribes         
08.30-08.55      The Innate GI Immune Response (Bana Jabri)
08.55-09.20      The Adaptative GI Immune Response  (Ludvig Sollid)
09.20-09.45      The role of the epithelium in the immune response  (Edward Nieuwenhuis)


09.45-10.15      Coffee break


Session 3:        The Basics and The Clinic 2
Chair:  Edmond Rings
10.15-10.40      The Immunology of IBD (Gerd Bouma)
10.40-11.05      The Immunology of Coeliac Disease (Frits Koning)
11.05-11.30       2 Cases Coeliac Disease (participants, moderator Luisa Mearin)
11.30-11.55       Genetic aspects of GI Immunology (Michal Mokry)
11.55-12.30        2 Cases IBD (participants, moderator Hankje Escher)

12:30-13.30        Lunch

Session 4:     The Basics and The Clinic 3

Chair: Frits Koning
13.30-13.55       Oral Immunization and Tolerance (Riccardo Troncone)
13.55-14.20        2 Cases Food Allergy/Eosinophilic Diseases (participants, moderator Edward Nieuwenhuis)
14.20-15.30       3 Stations (2 experts and delegates each) with interactive presentation of cases

                             on Very Early Onset IBD, Gastrointestinal GvHD and Autoimmune Enteropathy

15.30-16.00    Tea break


Session 5:        Basics BREAK OUT to the lab
16.00-18.10    2 interactive stations (2 experts and delegates each) rotation to  laboratory with
                           demonstration of lab immunology techniques

19.00-20.30       Social Event - Leiden
20.30                  Dinner at Facultyclub Leiden


DAY 3 – Saturday, November 18, 2017

Session 6:        New and Future Developments 1
Chair: Janneke Samsom
08.30-08.50    Immunosuppression and immunomodulation in  IBD (Lissy de Ridder)
08.50-09.15    Primary Immunodeficiencies (Robbert Bredius/Nicolette Moes)
09.15-10.05    The Immunology  of Eosinophilic Gastrointestinal Diseases (Glenn Furuta)
10.05-10.30    New and Future In Coeliac Disease (Frits Koning)

10.30-11.00    Coffee break

Session 7:        New and Future Developments 2
Chair: Luisa Mearin
11.00-11.25        New and Future In IBD (Janneke Samsom)
11.25-11.50        New and Future In Eosinophilic Gastrointestinal Diseases (Glenn Furuta)
11.50-12.00        Pitch your project 1 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
12.00-12.10       Pitch your project 2 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
12.10-12.20        Pitch your project 3 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
12.20-12.40        Pitch your project 4 (to be chosen among projects sent by participants)
11.40-13.15       Quiz (Edward Nieuwenhuis)
13.15-13.35        Summary (Edmond Rings)
13.35- 13.45    Closing Remarks (Luisa Mearin)

13.45                   Lunch and departure


We thank our EPP Partners for their support:
For more information on our Education Partner Programme please click on the logos below.