ESPGHAN AHP Summer School

Application Deadline: 08.07.2018



Registration Fee

Registration Fee (50.00€)


ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS SUMMER SCHOOL   “EN, PN and Basic Science”  

Allied health professionals include dietitians, nurses, speech and language therapists, occupational therapists and psychologists. These professionals are all included in treatment of children with various gastrointestinal and liver diseases, and their knowledge needs to be up to date. The best way to be informed is to be involved in national and international societies, to be present at relevant educational meetings and also to participate in intensive courses and schools where relevant topics can be presented and discussed. 


The ESPGHAN AHP Committee Summer School is designed to: 

  • offer a multi-disciplinary approach to the management of relevant paediatric gastroenterological hepatological and nutritional conditions provide knowledge and practical training in an interactive environment 
  • offer unique opportunities to learn from and interact with an expert faculty from various European centres, as well as from participants from around the world with an interest in these clinical areas
  • give delegates the opportunity to present their work and/or research and receive feedback from Faculty  

Dates and times: The AHP Summer School will commence at 16.00 on Thursday, September 13, 2017, and will end with lunch on Sunday, September 16, 2017 (14:00). 

Target Audience: The School is aimed at dietitians, nurses and other AHP involved in pediatric gastroenterology, hepatology and nutrition. No specific background is requested.  

Cost & Registration:  

Please apply online and upload the following documents:   

  • Recommendation letter from an ESPGHAN member 
  • Motivational letter   
  • CV

Participants are expected to pay a nominal fee of EUR 50 for the AHP Summer School. The fee includes accommodation, food, social activities, course material and part of individual travel expenses.   

Max. Number of Delegates: 25

Language: English 


Applications will open on May 1st and close on July 8th

Please do not hesitate to contact us at office@espghan.org should you have any questions or queries.  






Preliminary Programme  

Day 1: Thursday, 13th September 2018 

 

Registration from 15:30  

 

16:00   Tea/Coffee 

16.30- 17.00  Welcome and introduction 

                      Brief introductions by delegates 

17:00 – 17:30  Lecture: Malnutrition (Tena Niseteo) 

17:30 – 18:00  Lecture: Pediatric nutrition screening tools (Sarah Macdonald) 

18:00 – 18:30  Lecture:  Psychology of chronic disease (Ana García-Blanco) 

19:30  Dinner 

 

Day 2: Friday, 14th September 2018 

 

08:30 – 09:00  Lecture: Celiac Disease – Etiology and diagnosis (Carmen Ribes) 

09:00 – 09:20  Lecture: Celiac Disease – Dietary management (Paula Crespo Escobar) 

09:20 – 09:50  Lecture: IBD – Etiology and medical management (Ester Donat) 

09:50 – 10:10  Lecture: Nutritional management in IBD (Jackie Falconer) 

10:10 –  10:30  Lecture: Nursing management in IBD (Eunice Goto) 

10:40 –11:00  Tea/Coffee 

11:10 – 11:40  Lecture:  Cystic Fibrosis – etiology and diagnosis (Etna Masip) 

11 :40 – 12 :10  Lecture :  Cystic Fibrosis – nutritional management (Joaquim Calvo Lerma) 

12:10 – 12:40  Lecture: Non-organic failure to thrive – feeding disorders (Tena Niseteo)   

12:40 – 13:45 Lunch 

 

13:45 – 15:45  Workshop I (Each student to participate in 3 workshops during the course) 

                        Group 1 - Parenteral nutrition (Joanne Brind; Sarah Macdonald) 

                        Group 2 - Enteral nutrition (Eunice Goto; Jackie Falconer) 

                        Group 3 - Approach to research (How to read and how to write a scientific article, how to present a case study) (Joaquim Calvo Lerma; Paula Crespo Escobar; Victoria Fornés) 

15:45 – 16:15 Tea / Coffee 

16:15 – 17:15  Difficult cases- presented by delegates 

19:30  Dinner 

 

Day 3: Saturday, 15th September 2018 

 

08:30 - 09:00  Parenteral nutrition – when, why and how? (Juanjo Díaz) 

09:00 - 09:20  Nutritional management of short gut syndrome (Sarah Macdonald) 

09:20 - 09:35  Clinical case 

09:35 - 10:00 Nursing management of central venous catheters (Joanne Brind) 

10:00 - 10:15  Clinical case 

10:15 – 10:30 Coffee break 

10:30 - 11:00 Gastrointestinal food allergy (Juanjo Díaz) 

11:00 - 11:30  Nutritional management of gastrointestinal allergies (Sarah Macdonald)  

11:30 - 12:00 Nutritional risks of elimination diets (Tena Niseteo) 

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch 

 

14:00 – 16:00 Workshop II (Each student to participate in 3 workshops during the course) 

                       Group 1 - Parenteral nutrition (Joanne Brind; Sarah Macdonald) 

                       Group 2 - Enteral nutrition (Eunice Goto; Jackie Falconer) 

                       Group 3 - Approach to research (How to read and how to write a scientific article, how to present a case study) (Joaquim Calvo Lerma; Paula Crespo Escobar; Victoria Fornés) 

16:00 - 16:30 Tea/Coffee 

16:30 – 17:30  Difficult cases – presented by delegates 

18:30  Social networking and dinner 

 

DAY 4: Sunday, 16th September 2018 


09:00 – 11:00  Workshop III (Each student to participate in 3 workshops during the course) 

                       Group 1 - Parenteral nutrition (Joanne Brind; Sarah Macdonald) 

                       Group 2 - Enteral nutrition (Eunice Goto; Jackie Falconer) 

                       Group 3 - Approach to research (How to read and how to write a scientific article, how to present a case study) (Joaquim Calvo Lerma; Paula Crespo Escobar; Victoria Fornés) 

11:00 - 11:30  Tea/Coffee 

11:30 - 11:50  Functional gastrointestinal disorders (Etna Masip) 

11:50 - 12:10  Low FODMAP diets in pediatrics (Jackie Falconer) 

12:10 - 12:30  Nursing management of constipation (Eunice Goto) 

12:30 – 12:50  Nutritional management of GOR (Jackie Falconer) 

13:00 – 15:00  Lunch 


Faculty:

  • Joaquim Calvo Lerma  
  • Paula Crespo Escobar  
  • Jackie Falconer  
  • Sarah Macdonald  
  • Tena Niseteo  
  • Carmen Ribes-Koninckx  
  • Ester Donat 
  • Etna Masip 
  • Joanne Brind  
  • Eunice Goto  
  • Victoria Fornés Ferrer  
  • Ana García-Blanco  
  • Juanjo Díaz