Eastern European Summer School: A glance of paediatric gastroenterology, hepatology and nutrition in Eastern Europe

Application Deadline: 01.07.2019



Registration Fee

Local Delegates (20.00€)


International Delegates (50.00€)


General Information


We are delighted to invite you to Bulgaria to attend the 2019 ESPGHAN Eastern European Summer School on Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition. 

We are expecting fascinating lecturers from ESPGHAN members that we admire and respect to cover interesting updates on functional GI disorders, food allergy and intolerance, liver diseases and pediatric nutrition. The course is aimed to expand knowledge and bring even more inspiration to pediatricians and nutritionists with a strong interest in these fascinating Paediatric Specialties.  

The meeting is organized for 40 medical professionals – paediatric gastroenterologists, paediatricians with interests in paediatric gastroenterology and nutritionists. The topics include functional gastrointestinal disorders (GERD, constipation, IBS), IBD, celiac disease, food allergy, liver failure, metabolic liver diseases, neonatal cholestasis, healthy nutrition in the first year (breast-feeding, complementary feeding), nutrition in chronic disorders (cystic fibrosis, diabetes mellitus I, IBD, enteral and parenteral nutrition). The general purpose of this meeting is to expand the expertise of Eastern European doctors on these disorders. Interesting case presentations will be selected.


ESPGHAN will cover the following for all delegates:

- up to 3 nights pre-arranged accommodation (organized by ESPGHAN)

- Pre-arranged dinners and social programme (organized by ESPGHAN)

- Catering throughout the course 

- Course Material 

The registration fee needs to be paid upon receipt of the respective invoice.


In addition, travel costs will be covered with up to EUR 300 for international delgates.


Application:

Please use the online application form on this page. 

Applications by email cannot be accepted. If you experience any issues with the online application tool, please contact us at office@espghan.org.


Preliminary Programme


Day 1 - Friday, 20 September, 2019

Arrival of participants and faculty; transfer from Varna Airport, Bulgaria 

14.30 - 15.00 Registration

15.00 - 15.10 Welcome (Miglena Georgieva, Ruzha Pancheva, A.Christina Hauer)

15.10 - 15.45 Introduction to ESPGHAN – and what it can do for you (R. Shamir) 

15.45 - 16.10 Coffee break 

16.10 - 16.40 Health benefits of breastfeeding (R. Shamir) 

16.40 - 17.05 Infant colic (S. Buderus)

17.05 - 17.30 Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (J. Bronsky)

17.30 - 18.30 Case presentations (participants; chairs: L. de Ridder, G. Veres) 

17.30 - 17.50 Case 1

17.50 - 18.10 Case 2

18.10 - 18.30 Case 3

18.30 - 19.00 The jaundiced infant / Neonatal cholestasis (B. Fischler)

20.30 Welcome Reception and Dinner 


Day 2 - Saturday, 21 September, 2019 

08.45 - 09.15 Acute Gastroenteritis / Current ESPGHAN guidelines (G.Veres)  

09.15 - 09.45 Chronic diarrhea - FTT / Sugar Intolerances (A. Christina Hauer)

09.45 - 10.25 Case presentations (participants; chairs: B.Fischler, R.Pancheva)

09.45 - 10.05 Case 4

10.05 -10.25 Case 5

10.25 - 10.45 Coffee break  

10.45 - 11.15 Functional abdominal pain (S. Buderus) 

11.15 - 11.45 Elevated liver function tests - what to do? (B. Fischler) 

11.45 - 12.25 Case presentations (participants; chairs: R. Shamir, J. Bronsky)

11.45 - 12.05 Case 6

12.05 -12.25 Case 7

12.25 - 13.00 Viral hepatitis (B. Fischler)

13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  

14.00 - 14.30 Coeliac Disease (R. Shamir)

14.30 - 15.00 Epidemiology of IBD: When to suspect it (L. de Ridder) 

15.30 - 19.30 Networking Event

20.30 Dinner 


Day 3 - Sunday, 22 September, 2019  

09.00 - 09.30 Complementary feeding (R. Shamir) 

09.30 -10.00 Nutritional support /Enteral nutrition in chronic diseases (J. Bronsky)

 10.00 - 10.30 Nutritional issues in disabled children (R. Pancheva)

10.30 - 11.30 Case presentations (participants; chairs: A.Chr. Hauer, M. Georgieva)

10.30 - 10.50 Case 8

10.50 - 11.10 Case 9

11.10 - 11.30 Case 10

11.30 - 11.50 Coffee break 

11.50 - 12.20 Probiotics, prebiotics, synbiotics, postbiotics. Functional foods (M. Georgieva)

12.20 - 12.50 Pancreatitis (G. Veres)

12.50 - 13.20 H. pylori-associated GI-disease (J. Bronsky)

13.20 - 14.30 Lunch  

14.30 - 15.00 (Functional) Constipation (S. Buderus)  

15.00 - 15.30 Cow’s milk allergy – ESPGHAN guidelines (A. Christina Hauer)

15.30 - 15.50 Bulgarian Fruits 

15.50 - 16.30 Diagnosis and treatment of IBD (L. de Ridder) 

16.30 - 17.10 Case presentations (participants; chair: S. Buderus, R. Pancheva)

16.30 - 16.50 Case 11

16.50 - 17.10 Case 12

17.10 - 17.25 Coffee break 

17.25 - 18.05 Case presentations (participants; chair: Miglena Georgieva, A. Hauer) 

17.25 - 17.45 Case 13

17.45 - 18.05 Case 14

18.05 - 18.30 How to write an abstract (L. de Ridder)

18.30 - 18.45 Final Evaluation and closing remarks (A. Christina Hauer)

20.30 Farewell Dinner 




ESPGHAN Faculty


International 

Almuthe C.Hauer, Austria (Co-Organiser)

Raanan Shamir, Israel 

Björn Fischler, Sweden

Gabor Veres, Hungary

Jiri Bronsky, Czech Republic

Lissy de Ridder, The Netherlands

Stephan Buderus, Germany


Local

Miglena Georgieva (Co-Organiser)

Ruzha Pancheva (Co-Organiser)