ESPGHAN Eastern European Summer School

Application Deadline: 26.04.2020



Registration Fee

Registration Fee (50.00€)


General Information


We are delighted to invite you to our Eastern European Summer School with an attractive scientific program focused on either common or rare gastrointestinal and hepatic disorders, providing a platform for peadiatricians and future paediatric gastronterologists and heoatologists for learning from experts and exchanging their experience. The meeting is going to be a combination of lectures, case presentations and interactive case discussions, as well as friendly talks discussing future plans and creating collaboration. The beauties of white nights in St.Petersburg and the venue situated in the historical center of Peterhof, should complete the atmosphere of the school with a unique Russian colour.


ESPGHAN will cover the following for all accepted delegates:

- up to 2 nights pre-arranged accommodation (organized by ESPGHAN)

- Pre-arranged dinners and social programme (organized by ESPGHAN)

- travel costs up to EUR 300 

- Catering throughout the course

- Course Material


The registration fee needs to be paid upon receipt of the respective invoice.


Application 

Please use the online application form on this page. Delegates will be selected by the local organizers after the deadline of April 26.

Applications by email cannot be accepted. If you experience any issues with the online application tool, please contact us at office@espghan.org.

Please do not make travel arrangements before receipt of a formal confirmation of acceptance from the ESPGHAN Office.


We look forward to welcoming you in Russia!


Anatoly Khavkin (local organiser)

Julia Dmitrieva (local organiser)

Christina A. Hauer (ESPGHAN International Affairs Rrepresentative)


Preliminary Programme


Day 1 - 2 July 2020

13.00 - 14.00: Registration (with Coffee and juice)

14.00 - 14.05: Welcome to the ESPGHAN Eastern European Summer School in Russia (Anatoly Khavkin, Julia Dmitrieva)

14.05 - 14.20: Introduction to ESPGHAN (A. Christina Hauer)

14.20 - 14.45: Nutritional programming: what do we know from basic and clinical research? (Michael Lentze)

14.45 - 15.20: Feeding the healthy infant (Breast feeding & Complementary feeding) (Michael Lentze)

15.20 - 15.50: Malnutrition in children: Current approach to diagnostics and management (Mark Beattie)  

15.50 - 16.10: Coffee break

16.10 - 16.40: Food intolerances in paediatric practice (A. Christina Hauer)

16.40 - 17.10: Eosinophilic esophagitis (Jorge Dias)

17.10 - 18.30: 4 case presentations by participants (Chairs: Johanna Escher, Thomas Müller)

19.30: Welcome Dinner

 

Day 2 - 3 July 2020

08.30 - 09.00: Immunology, genetics + clinical manifestations of coeliac disease  (A. Christina Hauer) 

09.00 - 09.30: Coeliac disease diagnostics: the value of serology and morphology (Jernej Dolinsek)

09.30 - 09.55: Eosinophilic gastrointestinal disorders other than EoE (Jorge Dias)

09.55 - 10.15: Coffee break

10.15 - 11.15: 3 case presentations by participants (Chairs: Jorge Dias, Jernej Dolinsek)

11.15 - 11.40: Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD): Epidemiology and pathogenesis  (Johanna Escher)  

11.40 - 11.55: Break with fruits and juices

11.55 - 12.20: When to suspect and how to confirm: challenges in IBD diagnostics  (Johanna Escher) 

12.20 - 12.50: IBD treatment: nutrition, drugs and surgery (Johanna Escher)

12.50 - 13.20: 2 case presentations by participants (Chairs: Michael Lentze, Jorge Dias)

13.20 - 14.10: Lunch

14.10 - 14.35: Acute Gastroenteritis – when it doesn’t get better (Mark Beattie)

14.35 - 15.00: Congenital diarrheas: differential diagnoses (Michael Lentze)

15.00 - 15.30 : Neonatal cholestasis: diagnostic approach (Thomas Müller)

15.30 - 16.30: 3 case presentations by participants (Chairs: J. Dolinsek, A. Chr. Hauer)

16.30 - 16.50: Coffee break

16.50 - 17.20: H.pylori associated gastrointestinal disorders: When to treat?  (Jernej Dolinsek) 

17.20 - 17.50: Viral hepatitis in paediatric practice (Thomas Müller)

17.50 - 18.30: 3 case presentations by participants (Chairs: Anatoly Khavkin, Julia Dmitrieva)

19.15: Sightseeing and dinner


Day 3 - 4 July 2020

08.30 - 09.00: Unexplained abnormal liver function tests in children  (Thomas Müller) 

09.00 - 10.20: 5 case presentations (Chairs: Johanna Escher, Jorge Dias)

10.20 - 10.40: Coffee break

10.40 - 11.20: Functional GI disorders (Mark Beattie)  

11.20 - 12.00: 3 case presentations by participants (Chairs: Mark Beattie, Thomas Müller)

12.00 - 12.20: How to write an abstract (Jernej Dolinsek)

12.20 - 13.00: Case presentations by Russian Faculty (Anatoly Khavkin, Julia Dmitrieva)

13.00 - 13.40: Lunch

13.40 - 14.20: 2 case presentations by participants (Chairs: Michael Lentze, A. Christina Hauer)

14.20 - 15.00: Round table: The ESPGHAN Quality of Care project – presentation and discussion

15.00 - 15.15: Final evaluation and closing remarks