ESPGHAN AHP Summer School

Application Deadline: 07.06.2020



Registration Fee

Registration Fee (100.00€)


General Information


Allied health professionals include dietitians, nurses, speech and language therapists, occupational therapists and psychologists. Involvement with national and international societies, attendance at relevant educational meeting along with participation in summer schools enables AHP’s to be up to date with the latest evidence and knowledge.  


The ESPGHAN AHP Committee Summer School is designed to:  

  • offer a multi-disciplinary approach to the management of paediatric gastroenterology, hepatology and nutritional conditions providing knowledge and practical training in an interactive environment 
  • offer unique opportunities to learn from and interact with an expert faculty from various European centres, as well as participants from around the world. 
  • give delegates the opportunity to present their work and/or research and receive feedback from the faculty. 


After the Summer School, participants should

  • Have an overview of the conditions covered with access to up to date literature/guidelines.   
  • Have the chance to discuss how to practically deliver appropriate nutrition/nursing management to their patients. 
  • Have the chance to discuss their complex cases with the faculty/ other delegates in an interactive environment. 


Place: Valencia, Spain  

Time: 10th September, 2020 (16:00) to 13 th September, 2020 (14:00 )  


Participants: The School is aimed at dietitians, nurses and other AHP (speech and language, psychology, OT) working in clinical pediatric gastroenterology, hepatology and nutrition.   

Expected numbers:  35-40.  


Registration costs

Participants are expected to pay a nominal fee of 100€ for the AHP Summer School. The fee includes full course, 3 night accommodation, food as well as the networking activities. Travel expenses up to 300 EUR for participants are included.  


Application (to open on February 3rd, 2020)

Deadline of application: June 6th, 2020. 23:30 CET

Applicants will be requested to submit a short CV, a motivation letter and a support letter from an ESPGHAN member (AHP member is suitable).  

Selected applicants will be invited to submit a clinical case they would like to present and discuss during the course. 


Please do not make travel arrangements before receipt of a formal confirmation of acceptance from the ESPGHAN Office.




PROGRAMME


Day 1: Thursday 10th September, 2020 

 

Registration from 15:30 h with Tea/Coffee 

 

16.00-16.30    Welcome and introduction

                      Brief introductions by delegates

16.30-16.50   Lecture: Pediatric nutrition assessment/status and screening tools (Sarah Macdonald)

16.50-17.20    Lecture: Body Composition (Inês Asseiceira)

17:30-18:30   Group work: Practical application (Elena Banci, Inês Asseiceira , Sarah Macdonald)

19:30              Networking activity and dinner

 

 

Day 2: Friday 11th September, 2020 

 

08.30-10:30   Workshop I (Each student to participate in 3 workshops during the course) 

Group 1. Parenteral nutrition (Sarah Macdonald, Joanne Brind)  

Group 2. Enteral nutrition (Eunice Goto, Inês Asseiceira) 

Group 3. Feeding disorders and tube weaning (Analou Sugar, Anna Blanco, Jackie Falconer) 

10:30-10:50  Tea/Coffee 

10.50-11.20   Lecture: Coeliac Disease (Paula Crespo - Escobar)  

11.20-11.50   Lecture: IBD – etiology and medical management (Dr. Ester Donat) 

11.50-12.20   Lecture: Nutritional management of IBD (Jackie Falconer)

12.20-12.40   Lecture: Nursing management of IBD (Eunice Goto)  

12.40-13.10   Lecture: Management of Chronic Disease (Anna Blanco)  

13.10-14.00   Lunch 

14.00- 15.30  Critical Appraisal (Joaquim Calvo Lerma, Paula Crespo Escobar) 

15.30-16.30   Session 1; Clinical cases- presented by delegates (60min) 

16.30-16.50   Tea/Coffee 

16.50-18.00    Session 2 Clinical cases – presented by delegates  (70min )   

18.00-18.15    Feedback from Clinical Cases  

20.00              Networking activity and dinner  

 

Day 3: Saturday 12th September, 2020  

 

08.30-10.30    Workshop II (Each student to participate in 3 workshops during the course) 

Group 1. Parenteral nutrition (Sarah Macdonald, Joanne Brind) 

Group 2. Enteral nutrition  (Eunice Goto, Inês Asseiceira) 

Group 3. Feeding disorders and tube weaning (Analou Sugar, Anna Blanco, Jackie Falconer)

10:30-10.50    Coffee break 

10.50-11.20     Lecture: Gastrointestinal food allergy and EGID’s (Dr. Ester Donat)   

11:20-11:50     Lecture: Nutritional management of gastrointestinal allergies (Jackie Falconer)

11.50-13.20    Session 3; Clinical cases-presented by delegates (90 mins) 

13.20-14.15    Lunch 

14.15-14.45    Lecture: Parenteral nutrition – when, why and how? (Dr. Etna Masip) 

14.45-15.15    Lecture: Nutritional management of short gut syndrome – clinical case (Sarah Macdonald)

15.15-15.35    Lecture: Nursing management of stomas  (Jo Brind)

15.35-16.05    Lecture: Cystic Fibrosis (Joaquim Calvo – Lerma)

16.05-16.25    Group work: MyCyFAPP  (Joaquim Calvo- Lerma)

16:25-16:40 Tea/Coffee 

16:40-17:40    Session 4; Clinical cases – presented by delegates (60min)  

17.40-18.00    Feedback from Clinical Cases   

20:30              Networking activity and dinner  


Day 4: Sunday, 13th September, 2020 

09:00-11:00    Workshop III (Each student to participate in 3 workshops during the course) 

Group 1. Parenteral nutrition (Sarah Macdonald, Joanne Brind) 

Group 2. Enteral nutrition  (Eunice Goto, Inês Asseiceira) 

Group 3. Feeding disorders and tube weaning (Analou Sugar, Anna Blanco, Jackie Falconer)

11:00-11:20    Tea/Coffee 

11.20-11.50     Lecture: Functional GI disorders  

11.50-12.10     Lecture: Use of probiotics in GI disease (Dr. Etna Masip)

12.10-12.40     Lecture: Blenderised diets  (Sarah Macdonald, Inês Asseiceira)

12.45-13.00     Closing Comments (Jackie Falconer)

13.00-14.00     Lunch and home 


Faculty: 

AHP Committee :    

Joaquim Calvo Lerma, dietitian, local organiser  

Paula Crespo Escobar, dietitian  

Inês Asseiceira, dietitian 

Sarah Macdonald, dietitian 

Jackie Falconer, dietitian  

  

Invited Speakers: 

Medical doctors – Dr. Ester Donat, Dr. Etna Masip

Specialist nurses – Jo Brind and Eunice Goto 

Speech therapist – Analou Sugar 

Psychologist – Anna Blanco