4th PETDW Virtual

General Information

General Information

This is the fourth three-day high-level workshop. Due to the Covid pandemic, this 2021 edition will be a Virtual Edition. 

We offer this unique opportunity for experience with endoscopic therapeutic techniques and their clinical application in children. The local and invited faculty comprises recognized experts and leaders in pediatric gastroenterology and digestive therapeutic endoscopy. Faculty members will show their experience during the endoscopic procedures and with short lectures.
There will be a mixture of light presentations on current topics, review lectures, and presentations on controversial issues, together with pre-recorded endoscopic procedures. Participants will observe different and complex pre-recorded therapeutic endoscopic procedures, followed by full and extensive live interactive discussions of different aspects of the procedures with the faculty in presence and by webinar. 

The therapeutic procedures will cover all the most frequent diseases and endoscopic strategies in children: Esophageal dilation and stenting,  Polypectomy, ERCP for both biliary and pancreatic diseases (EUS, sphincterotomies, stent insertion, cholangioscopy with SpyGlass™), Motility disorders (achalasia, severe constipation), Gastrostomy.

The course language is English.

COVID-19 Information

In accordance with ESPGHAN Rules and Regulations non-members can only attend 1 educational event. Due to the Covid19 pandemic this rule is suspended until further notice.

For more information please contact the ESPGHAN Office.

Registration & Fees

Registrations are open and will be accepted on a 1st arrived, 1st served basis. 

Registration fee:

  • EUR 80  ESPGHAN Members (Whole course)
  • EUR 100 Non ESPGHAN Members (Whole course)

Kindly use the online registration form on this page. Registrations submitted by email cannot be accepted. If you experience any issues with the tool, please contact us at office@espghan

PROGRAMME

Each endoscopy session will be run as follow:

  • A short lecture from faculty (onsite or remote) (10min.)
  • Presentation of a case + pre recorded live endoscopy 
  • Live talk between faculty (onsite /remote )
  • Live Q&A with delegates, moderated by scientific committee/faculty

Programme - CEST TIME ZONE

Day 01 - Wednesday, June 30

10:00   Registration and Webinar check
10:30   Welcome address (L. Dall’Oglio, P. De Angelis)
10:35   Introduction from ESPGHAN - open lecture “ESPGHAN - what do we stand for?” (S. Kolacek)

10:45 – 13:00 I ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Innovations in children
      10:45-10:55 Short lecture: Application of EUS in pediatric patients and pediatric diseases (F. Di Matteo)
      10:55-11:10 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by G. Federici)
      11:10-12:30 Live talk between faculty (Di Matteo, V. Balassone, A. Gabbrielli, S. Zambelli)
      12:30-12:50 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by P. Gandullia, P. De Angelis)
      12:50-13:00 Course evaluation questionnaire
13:00   Lunch 
14:00   Greeting 4th PETDW 2021 Official opening (G. Costamagna)
14:05   Greeting 4th PETDW 2021 Official opening (V. Fox)
14:10   Greeting 4th PETDW 2021 Official opening (P. Lionetti, A.Staiano)

14:30 - 16:30 II ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Pancreatobiliary disease: ERCP and EUS
      14:30-14:40 Short lecture: Basic ERCP: tips and tricks (A. Tringali)
      14:40-15:40 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by F. Torroni)
      15:40-16:00 Live talk between faculty (D. Fishman, V. Fox, F. Di Matteo, V. Balassone)
      16:00-16:30 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by P. Gandullia, S. Faraci)
 16:30   Coffee Break
 

16:45 - 19:00 III ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Pancreatobiliary disease: ERCP and EUS
      16:45-16:55 Short lecture: Intraductal ERCP: new perspective in children (D. Fishman)
      16:55-18:10 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by L. Dall'Oglio)
      18:10-18:30 Live talk between faculty (V. Fox, F. Di Matteo, S. Zambelli, A. Gabbrielli)
      18:30-19:00 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by P. Gandullia, S. Faraci)

19:00   CLOSURE OF THE DAY

Day 02 - Thursday, July 01

10:30   Registration and Webinar check

11:00 - 13:00 I ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Gastrostomy
      11:00-11:10 Short lecture: Technical Indication for PEG and PEJ: the ESPGHAN point of view (J. Amil Dias)
      11:10-11:30 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by C. Romano)
      11:30-12:30 Live talk between faculty (G. Federici, F. Gottrand, R. Furlano, P. Gandullia)
      12:30-13:00 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by A.C. Contini, S. Oliva)
13:00   Lunch 
14:00   Greeting 4th PETDW 2021 Official opening (M. Raponi)

14:30 - 16:30 II ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Esophageal strictures and fistula
      14:30-14:40 Short lecture: Critical issues in the EA follow up: how we can improve quality of life of our patients (F. Gottrand)
      14:40-15:00 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by J. Amil Dias)
      15:00-16:00 Live talk between faculty (F. Torroni, M. Manfredi, G.L. 'de Angelis, M. Thomson)
      16:00-16:30 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by F. Rea, E. Romeo)
16:30   Coffee Break

16:45 - 19:00 III ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Esophageal strictures and fistula
      16:45-16:55 Short lecture: OTSC: Applications in pediatrics (M. Thomson)
      16:55-17:30 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by J. Amil Dias)
      17:30-18:15 Live talk between faculty (P. De Angelis, G.L. 'de Angelis, S. Zambelli, C. Romano)
      18:15-18:45 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by F. Rea, R. Furlano)
      18:45-19:00 Conservative treatment of esophageal perforation? (M.Manfredi)

19:00   CLOSURE OF THE DAY

Day 03 - Friday, July 02

10:30 - Registration and Webinar check

11:00 - 13:00 I ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Polyps
      11:00-11:10 Short lecture: Juvenile Polyps and polyposis syndrome: from diagnosis to treatment (V. Fox)
      11:10-11:45 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by R. Furlano)
      11:45-12:20 Live talk between faculty (F. Torroni, M. Thomson, S. Zambelli, V. Fox)
      12:20-12:50 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by E. Romeo, C. Romano)
      12:50-13:00 Short lecture: Underwater Colonoscopy - Nice to have or more than that? (R. Furlano)
13:00 - Lunch 

14:00 - 15:45 II ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Motility
      14:00-14:10 Short lecture: Diagnostic and therapeutic innovation in severe constipation (C. Di Lorenzo)
      14:10-14:45 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by T. Caldaro)
      14:45-15:15 Live talk between faculty (R. Tambucci, A. Papadopoulou, S. Zambelli, C. Romano)
      15:15-15:45 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by G. Angelino, S. Oliva)
15:45 - Coffee Break

16:00- 17:45 III ENDOSCOPIC SESSION AND CASES PRESENTATION - Motility
      16:00-16:10 Short lecture: Manometry in toddlers and older children (R. Tambucci)
      16:10-16:45 Case presentation and prerecorded live endoscopy (presented by T. Caldaro)
      16:45-17:15 Live talk between faculty (Di Lorenzo, A. Papadopoulou, S. Zambelli, G. Angelino)
      17:15-17:45 Q&A with delegates (Moderated by S. Oliva, L. Guerra, M. Malamisura)

17:45 LEARNING ASSESSMENT (L. Dall'Oglio, V. Fox)
18:00 CLOSING REMARKS (L. Dall'Oglio, S. Kolacek, C. Di Lorenzo)

FACULTY

Workshop Directors
Luigi Dall’Oglio 
Guido Costamagna 
Victor Fox 

Educational Coordinators
Douglas Fishman
Mike Thomson
Jorge Amil-Dias 

Invited Faculty
Alessandro Zambelli (Italy)
Alexandra Papadopoulou (Greece)
Andrea Tringali (Italy)
Annamaria Staiano (Italy)
Armando  Gabbrielli (Italy)
Carlo Di Lorenzo (USA)
Claudio Romano (Italy)
Douglas Fishman  (USA)
Federici Giovanni (Italy)
Francesco Di Matteo (Italy)
Frédéric Gottrand (France)
Gian Luigi de'Angelis (Italy)
Guido Costamagna (Italy)
Jorge Amil Dias (Portugal)
Luigi Dall'Oglio (Italy)
Michael Manfredi (USA)
Mike Thomson (UK)
Paola De Angelis (Italy)
Paolo Gandulia (Italy)
Paolo Lionetti (Italy)
Raoul Furlano (Switzerland)
Salvatore Oliva (Italy)
Sanja Kolacek (Croatia)
Victor Fox (USA)

Local faculty
Digestive Surgery and Endoscopy Unit
Bambino Gesù Children’s Hospital IRCCS, Rome
G. Angelino, V Balassone, T Caldaro, AC Contini,  P De Angelis, S Faraci,  G Federici di Abriola, 
C. Guerra, M. Malamisura, E Romeo, F Rea, R. Tambucci, F Torroni.
Gastroenterologists coordination: P De Angelis, F Torroni
Surgeons coordination: T Caldaro, G Federici di Abriola
Anaesthesiologists coordination: S Picardo
Nurses coordination: L Carlesi, E. Pagnotta
Secretary coordination: A Capuano

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

ESPGHAN would like to thank our EPP partners for their support.

The EPP partners for 2021 can be found here

CONTACT

If you have any questions, please contact the ESPGHAN Office for details.
Phone: +41 (0)22 9000 401
Email: office@espghan.org